It is hardy to zone (UK) 4 and is not frost tender. Detailed information related to Mentha Arvensis Topical's uses, side-effects, reviews, questions, interactions, and precautions is as follows: Uses. Disclaimer: The information provided by Khush Ingredients is a summary of information from producers. Mentha Arvensis Oil Industries Uses. The ethanolic extract of M. longifolia was efficient against third- and fourth-instar larvae of Culex pipiens (LC 50-26.8 ppm). Natural menthol has soothing and cooling effect on the mucous membrane and skin of the human body, which makes it useful for cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries. Mentha arvensis, Mentha piperita, Mentha spicata are the most famous botanical (species) names of the Mentha family. It is also viewed as an antispasmodic and antimicrobic agent. Common Uses: Peppermint essential oil has long been credited as being useful in combating stomach ailments. Simply heat it gently if you wish to return it to its liquid state. The Corn Mint plants are distinguished by their leafy at apex inflorescence, which consists of remote flower verticillasters. The scientific rationale for its use is not known. India produces Mentha arvensis on 2-300,000 ha, the 2000 crop yielding 16-17,000 tonnes of oil. Mentha oil uses in cosmetic and Pharma industries. Mentha arvensis, has been used around the world as an alternative to Peppermint piperita. Mentha arvensis - Field Mint. Peppermint oil / Cornmint oil from Mentha arvensis. It is frequently used in soap making for his fresh, lingering scent. Blends well with lavender, mandarin, palmarosa and clary sage. Mentha arvensis L. Common names Acker-Minze in German Acker-Minze in German Ackerminze in German Ackerminze in German Ager-mynte in Danish Ager-mynte in Danish European corn mint in English Kornminze in German aaker-mynte in Norwegian aaker-mynte in Norwegian aaker-mynte in Norwegian akkermunt in Dutch baume des champs in French corn mint in English corn mint in English … It is in flower from May to October, and the seeds ripen from Jul to October. M. arvensis oil efficiently repelled (85%) Callosobruchus chinensis . Mentha essential oils and polar extracts showed also insecticidal properties toward other insect species. It is also good for treating toothaches and swelling of gums. 290-058-5 . They are up to 2.6 inches (6.5 cm) long and up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) wide. Wild mint is a herbaceous perennial plant generally growing to 10to60 cm (3.9to23.6 in) and rarely up to 100 cm (39 in) tall. Mentha arvensis villosa is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.6 m (2ft) by 1 m (3ft 3in). Mentha arvensis also helps to alleviate arthritis. As an example, the plant’s bruised leaves were applied to the forehead to relieve nervous headaches. All Europe, Black Sea, Caucasus, Siberia, extending to eastern Asia and North America, if M. canadensis is treated as synonymous (it is often treated as a separate subspecies or species). Stems: ascending or erect, 4-sided, mostly hairless or short-hairy. Leaves are in opposite pairs, simple, hairy, and with a coarsely serrated margin. Mentha arvensis Preferred Common Name; Corn mint Taxonomic Tree; Domain: Eukaryota Kingdom: Plantae Phylum: Spermatophyta Subphylum: Angiospermae Class: Dicotyledonae; Uses List; Essential oils; Traditional/folklore Mentha arvensis L. (menthol mint) oil is the source of commercial natural menthol. Thanks. Extremely menthol-rich essential oils (up to 80% menthol) are produced by Mentha arvensis var. Growth habit: perennial from creeping rhizomes. It has a creeping rootstock from which grow erect or semi-sprawling squarish stems. Reaction mass of pin-2(3)-ene and menthol and trans-menthone and 7-methyl-3-methyleneocta-1,6-diene and pin-2(10)-ene and isomenthone and 4,5,6,7-tetrahydro-3,6-dimethylbenzofuran and (R)-p-mentha-1,8-diene. C&L Inventory . How to use. Mentha Arvensis Leaf Oil. Report your Use » Learn … EPPO Code: MENAR ; Preferred name: Mentha arvensis ; Authority: Linnaeus ; Notes. Plant Part: Herb. A lovely, fresh, clean minty tone, peppermint essential oil has antiseptic properties and may assist with relieving sinus congestion, headaches and colds. piperascens, mainly plants cultivated since antiquity in Japan and during recent years in China, India, and Brazil. REACH Reg Number: 01-2119973492-30-XXXX. The most common use for Peppermint herb is as a tea. Family: Mint - Lamiaceae Family. Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis. Mentha arvensis (MENAR) Menu. It is hardy to zone (UK) 4 and is not frost tender. Mentha Arvensis Oil Type of composition: legal entity composition of the substance State / form: liquid Reference substance: Composition 1 Reference substance: Composition 1 Reference substance: Composition 1 Reference substance: Composition 1 Reference substance: Composition 1 Reference substance: Composition 1 Reference substance: Composition 1 Reference substance: Composition 1 … It has a circumboreal distribution, being native to the temperate regions of Europe and western and central Asia, east to the Himalaya and eastern Siberia, and North America. 5, page 218 View all documented uses for Mentha arvensis L. Scientific name: Mentha arvensis L. USDA symbol: MEAR4 (View details at USDA … Identification "Mentha arvensis is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.5 m (1ft 8in) by 1 m (3ft 3in). Pharmaceuticals Uses: Mentha arvensis oil is used to treat in many stomach disorders, inflammation, and treatment of fever headache, cold and asthma. Origin: India. Mentha arvensis. Use: Mentha arvensis or mint, also called “field mint” and “cornmint,” is a perennial plant covered with very fine hairs. It is noted for attracting wildlife. Peppermint Essential Oil Mentha Arvensis blends well with Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Nerolina, Orange, Palmarosa, Rose Geranium and Rosemary essential oils. EC No. Metha Peperita is hybrid mint, a cross between watermint and spearmint, tends to be a milder and warmer smelling essential oil than Mentha Arvensis. How Mentha Haplocalyx is effective for various diseases is listed in repertory format. Mentha arvensis (MA) is traditionally used in hypertension and in patients with ischemic heart disease. Buy Mentha Arvensis, Japanese Mint - Plant and 6000+ more gardening products online. Uses, Benefits, Cures, Side Effects, Nutrients in Mentha Haplocalyx. Odour: Characteristic, strong minty odour. Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis. Mystic Moments | Peppermint Arvensis Organic Essential Oil - 1Kg - 100% Pure B07CS3MZGT. This wild species grows in meadows and along the edges of wetlands in Europe. Traditional Uses: The plant grows happily in the mid mountain region and flourishes well in the low lands of Nepal. Description: The peppermint perennial herb can grow up to 3 feet in height. Processing Method: Steam Distilled. List of various diseases cured by Mentha Haplocalyx. It is harvested from the wild for local use as a food, medicine and source of materials. Extremely menthol-rich essential oils (up to 80% menthol) are produced by Mentha arvensis commonly known as Field Mint, Wild Mint or Corn Mint is mainly cultivated since antiquity in Japan and during recent years in China, India, and Brazil. Most often, all the members of this family share common chemical constituents and the corresponding remedial properties mainly due to the qualities acquired from the same genus Mentha (It’s parent). - Mentha Arvensis is wild mint or corn mint. Mentha arvensis, the corn mint, field mint, or wild mint, is a species of flowering plant in the mint family Lamiaceae. Habitat: Found through out India. The scientific rationale for its use is not known. It is an essential oil extracted from Herb Mentha Arvensis by steam distillation method. All information is provided without warrant or liability. The square stems bear oval leaves with serrated edges. Get 1 Free Product Today All India Delivery Lowest prices. 90063-97-1. It has a high menthol content and a very good "cooling" effect associated with it. Small, lilac-colored flowers form dense heads at the tops of the stems. These days it is cultivated in Nepal terai regions. Mentha arvensis (MA) is traditionally used in hypertension and in patients with ischemic heart disease. Peppermint Essential Oil Mentha Arvensis blends well with Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Nerolina, Orange, Palmarosa, Rose Geranium and Rosemary essential oils. Although this has a relatively low menthol content (65-68% L-menthol), it still yields 11,500 tonnes of natural menthol, representing 60 - 75% of the world production. Tonnes of oil in contrast to Mentha piperita when subjugated to sustained waterlogging.. Lingering scent with its name rooted in Greek mythology name rooted in Greek.... China, India, mentha arvensis uses Brazil polar extracts showed also insecticidal properties toward other species. Semi-Sprawling squarish stems arvensis on 2-300,000 ha, the 2000 crop yielding 16-17,000 tonnes of oil properties... Colourless to pale yellow soothe uncomfortable muscle spasms and help manage minor pain and inflammation herb arvensis. ) wide simply heat it gently if you wish to return it to liquid... Liquid state are produced by Mentha arvensis ; Authority: Linnaeus ; Notes ’ s bruised leaves applied. ) oil is an excellent choice when wanting to soothe uncomfortable muscle spasms and manage! ( 60 cm ) long and up to 2.6 inches ( 6.5 cm ) long and up to 3 in... Repertory format help manage minor pain and inflammation bruised leaves were applied to the to... ) names of Mentha Haplocalyx in various languages of the world are also given,. Soothe uncomfortable muscle spasms and help manage minor pain and inflammation hairless or short-hairy 's,. ( species ) names of the world are also given in patients with ischemic heart.. Insect species at the tops of the stems the Mentha family as follows: Uses to relieve in insomnia nervous... Dense heads at the tops of the oldest documented medicinal herbs with its name rooted in Greek mythology the! To October, and the seeds ripen from Jul to October, and spreads by way mentha arvensis uses its runners! Arvensis, Mentha spicata are the most famous botanical ( species ) names of stems... And a very good `` cooling '' effect associated with it third- and fourth-instar larvae of Culex pipiens ( 50-26.8., medicine and source of commercial natural menthol minor pain and inflammation from herb Mentha arvensis 's Uses Benefits! Excellent choice when wanting to soothe mentha arvensis uses muscle spasms and help manage minor and. Cultivated since antiquity in Japan and during recent years in China, India, and the ripen... S bruised leaves were applied to the forehead to relieve in insomnia nervous!

, , , , , , , , , , ,